Nationwide Delivery Available
Finance & Warranty available
Over 30 years industry experience
Pay securely online for your car

Peter Hanley Motors | Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy

Privacy Statement

Peter Hanley Motors respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform what we do with your personal data that you and others may provide us, including when you access this website or other websites controlled by a company within our group, when you enquire about a product or service, when you purchase a product or service from us, through your dealings with our staff, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our website.

You have a number of rights in relation to your information including the right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests and the right to object at any time where we process your personal information for direct marketing.

In this regard, it is important that you read this Privacy Statement and understand our use of your personal data.

It is important that you read this privacy statement together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them

Who we are and how to contact us

The terms “we”, “us”, “our” throughout this document refer to Peter Hanley Motors Ltd and any associated companies from time to time.

If you have any questions about how your information is stored or managed, any questions about this statement or wish to exercise any of your privacy rights please contact our data protection compliance team at:

sales@peterhanleymotors.ie FAO - GDPR Team

  • What do we use information for?
  • Failure to provide Information
  • Transfers outside of the European Economic Area
  • Your Rights
  • Marketing
  • Updates to this statement

We collect your personal information for a number of different purposes and rely on a number of different legal grounds to do so.

We mainly use your personal information so that we can provide you with quality car sales and services together with finance and leasing services’ options when requested by you.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us.

We may also use your personal information for our everyday business needs, such as auditing and business management.

However, more specifically, we may use the personal information that we gather for any or all the following purposes):

 

Purpose

Description

Lawful Basis for Processing

Purchasing a Vehicle or Part / Booking Vehicle Service

We may process your personal data to make a booking and send you a reminder of that booking.

We may process your data in order to provide you with a product or service which you have requested, including the purchase by us of a trade in vehicle.

The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.

Service and warranty reminders

We may use your personal information to remind you when your service is due or to advise you when your warranty is due to expire.

We rely on our legitimate interest to connect with our customers.

Car Financing / Leasing

We assist customers in obtaining car financing and / or leasing from a variety of third parties

The processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract to which the data subject is party.

Marketing to Potential Customers and Customers

Information is collected by our Sales, Service and/or Marketing staff when any customer, or potential customer, contacts the dealership.

This information may also be collected through our websites when you make an enquiry, purchase a product or service from us.

Where you are a potential customer:

The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing. This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Where you are a customer:

The data subject has not opted out to the processing. We rely on the lawful processing ground of legitimate interest to send direct marketing to our customers. Our legitimate interest is in connection with our customers. You can opt out of the receipt of direct marketing at any time.

Customer Satisfaction Survey

We carry out customer satisfaction surveys, by post, phone and email to ensure we are providing a good service to customers and potential customers.

The processing is in our legitimate interests to ensure the quality of services provided by our staff.

Quality Improvement / Staff Training

All phone-calls, written communications and communications received through the web are stored by us.

The processing is in our legitimate interests in providing a high standard of services to our customers, by assessing the ongoing development and identifying areas for improvement.

CCTV

We operate a CCTV system on our premises to protect the safety and security of our staff and property.

The processing is in our legitimate interests as a private company regarding Safety and Security.

Anti-Money Laundering

We use your personal data to comply with anti-money-laundering regulations.

The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

Change of Ownership Documentation

We process change of ownership documentation (i.e. vehicle registration certificates) for customers through the Revenue Online Service.

The processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract to which the data subject is party.

Safety Incidents / Product recall

We may use your personal data to contact you regarding an urgent safety measure and / or a product recall.

The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

Legal obligation

We may use your personal information to comply with various legal obligations to which we are subject including make a payment of VAT or VRT in respect of the sale of a new car or where the car is being first registered in the state.

The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject

Dealing with sales and other enquiries both through our websites and in our dealerships

To respond to correspondence you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us (for example: test drives, service requests, finance enquires, brochure requests or information about specific vehicles);

To takes steps prior to the entry into a contract with you.

To understand our customer base

We may use your personal information on an aggregate basis for market research purposes to help us understand our customer base

We rely on our legitimate interest in order to understand our customer base.

Business needs

We may also use your personal information to manage our everyday business needs, including accounting, sharing your information within our company group for administrative purposes, and to prevent fraud.

We rely on our legitimate interest in the effective management of our business

Website Security

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Website analytics

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Arranging car hire

We may process your information in order to arrange car hire for you at your request.

The processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract to which the data subject is party

To provide quotations for the purposes of work carried out in accordance with your insurer

We may process your information in order to provide you or your insurance company with a quotation for the provision of repair services to you vehicle. This may involve passing your information to a motor assessor also

The processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract to which the data subject is party

To provide you with range of insurance products

We may process your information where we, in our capacity as an insurance intermediary provide you arrange insurance for you.

The processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract to which the data subject is party.

To provide you with a free quotation

When you leave your car in for a service, we may contact you throughout the day to provide you with a quotation on cost of changing your vehicle

We rely on the lawful processing ground of legitimate interest to make connections with our customers.

If you do not provide us with all the information we require, the resulting action may be that we are not able to provide you with the services you have requested from us. We will advise you if this is the case.

Who do we share information with?

Manufacturer of Your Vehicle & Their Distributor: We may pass your personal information on to the manufacturer of the vehicle and/or their appointed distributor in Ireland for the purposes of warranty, ordering, recall and service issues and customer satisfaction surveys.If you consent we will also pass your information to the manufacturer and/or the distributor of the vehicle or their appointed distributor in Ireland for marketing activities. You can withdraw this consent at any time.The manufacturer may contact you separately regarding their use of your information.

Insurance Companies and Motor Assessors: We may pass your information to insurance companies and/or any motor assessor appointed by you or an insurance company, where any portion of the cost of the repairs or work being carried out by us on your vehicle is being covered under an insurance policy.

Third Party Service Providers to us: We may share your personal information with third party service provides that perform services and functions on our behalf such as our accountants and other business advisors, IT service providers, printers, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf, any sub-contractors we engage to carry out repairs to the vehicle or to provide us with parts, and providers of security and administration services.

Finance companies, leasing companies, insurance companies and other third party providers: Where you have asked for a quote for or arrange any third party products such as finance, leasing or any other third party product, we may pass your personal information to that third party in order to obtain a quotation or that service on your behalf.

New Owner: We may also transfer your personal information to companies that buy our company or our business.

What type of information is collected?

The information we collect from and about you includes, but is not limited to:

  • Identity & contact information, such as your name, contact details, address
  • Detailed financial information where we are assisting with the arrangement of a quote for you.
  • Information about your vehicle, including service history, mileage
  • CCTV footage and images
  • We collect information about your internet activity using technology known as cookies, which can often be controlled through internet browsers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy, which is available on our website. We collect information about your internet browser settings or otherwise Internet Protocol

How long do we retain information?

The period of time we hold your information depends on the purpose for which we collected it. As a general rule we may hold your personal information for a period of 7 years from the date of completion of a contract with us or the date of expiry of any warranty period, whichever is the later. We may hold this data for a longer period if we are legally required to do so.

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we will take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law, to protect your personal information. In particular, for transfers of personal data, outside the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission we may rely on contractual protections approved by the European Commission.

You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

  • check what type of personal data we hold about you and what we do with that information (you are also entitled to receive a copy of this information);
  • have any inaccurate personal data which we hold about you updated or corrected;
  • erase personal information we hold about you;
  • stop us from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful.If you exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved;
  • object to us using your personal information where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your information, including profiling. We will stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing of this information; and
  • receive certain aspects of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to have that information transferred to you or another data controller.
  • Where we rely on consent to process your information, you can withdraw your consent any time.
  • Object to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes at any time. Where you exercise this right we will stop processing your information for direct marketing.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details set out at 1 above. We will endeavour to respond to your request within one month. If we are unable to deal with your request within one month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission. Please visit www.dataprotection.ie for more information.

We rely on legitimate interest for our marketing activities except where you are not a customer in which case we will obtain your consent. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at the details set out above.

You can object to our use of your information for direct marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at the details set out above or following any of the unsubscribe links in our marketing material.

We will update this statement from time to time. Any changes will be made available on www.peterhanleymotors.ie and where appropriate, notified to you.

Cookies Policy

This Website may use “cookies” for optimising our services. Cookies do not generally contain personal information, unless you have provided this information on the Website.

What is a “cookie”?

cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie is sent back to the website by the browser to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

We use the following cookies:

a) Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example cookies that enable you to log into certain areas of our Website.

b) Analytic and Performance Cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example by ensuring the users are finding what they are looking for easily.

c) First Targeted Cookies

These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links that you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website more relevant to your interest. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

d) Third Party Cookies

These are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site. Third party advertising cookies may be used to anonymously target advertising to you on other websites, based on your visit to www.peterhanleymotors.ie and are controlled by the third-party companies.

The following are links to the main third party advertising, analytics, survey and commenting platforms we use, each of which provides instructions on how to disable cookies.

Google Ad Words: http://adwords.google.com/

Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/index.html

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com

Instagram: http://www.instagram.com

If you would like to disable "third party" cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party's website and getting them to generate a one-time "no thanks" cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your machine. You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising bodies for more information on how to opt out of these cookies: http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp

What are they used for?

  • To gather Website tracking information. We track how many people have visited our Website and how often as well as if they are new or repeat visitors.
  • To track responses to our online advertising formats in relation to clicks.

By using this Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Enabling and disabling cookies and similar technologies

You have the choice whether to accept or decline cookies on websites you visit by changing the settings in your internet browser.

These settings will normally be found in the “options” or “preferences” section of your browser.

Please note that certain features and the full functionality of this Website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding the Website, or wish to access any information we have about you on file, please contact the Marketing department at the address below:

Marketing Department,
Peter Hanley Motors Ltd,

Terlicken,

Ballymahon,

Co Longford.

N39 WF66

Email: sales@peterhanleymotors.ie

 

Website Design by Dmac Media